Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium propinquum A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 205 (1839)
Synonymy:
  • = Galium umbrosum Sol. ex G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 89 (1786)
  • = Asperula fragrantissima J.B.Armstr., Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 14: 359 (1882)
Vernacular Name(s):
Māwe
 Description

Perennial herb;  stems slender, filiform, straggling, to 20 cm long, glabrous, or retrorsely ciliate on angles.  Lvs and stipules in distant whorls of 4, subsessile or with petioles to 1–(2) mm long;  lamina (1)–1.5–4–(8) × (0.7)–1–3.5 mm, usually elliptic, broad-ovate to broad-elliptic or obovate, rarely narrower;  margins and midrib glabrous or ciliolate;  apex usually mucronate.  Fls 1–3 in terminal or axillary cymes;  peduncles and pedicels filiform;  peduncles 0–2–(7) mm long;  pedicels (0.7)–1–4–(6) mm long, deflexed at fruiting;  bracts very small or 0.  Corolla 1.3–2 mm diam., white; lobes  ± ovate-oblong, acute or mucronate.  Mericarps 1–1.5 mm diam., reniform to subglobose, ± rugulose, glabrous or with appressed hairs.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Armstrong, J.B. 1882: Descriptions of new plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 14: 359–362.
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 205–214.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.