Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium uliginosum L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Fen bedstraw
 Description

Perennial;  stems weak, slender, 4-angled, to  c. 30 cm long, densely retrorsely scabrid.  Lvs and stipules in whorls of 4 or 6, sessile or subsessile, 3–9 × 0.7–2 mm excluding terminal awn, smaller in some uppermost axils, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate or oblanceolate, shining above;  margins retrorsely scabrid, revolute;  midrib below glabrous or sparsely scabrid;  apex sharply acute or mucronate.  Cymes with up to 8 fls, terminal or in uppermost axils, glabrous;  peduncles to  c. 8 mm long;  pedicels < peduncles, slightly divaricating at fruiting;  bracts leaflike, the upper  c. 1/2 length of normal lvs and stipules.  Corolla  c. 2 mm diam., white;  lobes oblong-ovate, acute or mucronulate.  Mature mericarps not seen, but young mericarps glabrous and rugulose.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Feb.