Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Galium verum L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Lady's bedstraw; yellow bedstraw
 Description

Stoloniferous perennial;  stems decumbent to erect, often ± tufted, weak, to  c. 75 cm long, densely puberulent except towards base;  main stems terete or bluntly-angled;  branches 4-angled.  Lvs and stipules (5)–6–9 per whorl, sessile, 5–20 ×  c. 1–2 mm, linear or linear-oblong but usually revolute and appearing subulate, ± scabridulous above and on midrib below;  margins ciliate;  apex sharply acute to shortly awned.  Infl. a dense panicle of terminal and axillary cymes, with main axis to > 15 cm long and usually densely puberulent;  peduncles often glabrous;  pedicels usually < 1.5 mm long at anthesis, glabrous, not divaricating at fruiting, ± = peduncles and sometimes subtended by leaflike bracts;  fls very numerous.  Corolla 2–3 mm diam., yellow;  lobes ovate, with incurved mucro.  Mericarps  c. 1 mm diam., globose, glabrous, rugulose.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Apr.