Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Isachne globosa (Thunb.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2, 778 (1891)
Synonymy:
  • Milium globosum Thunb., Fl. Jap. (Thunberg) 49 (1784)
  • = Isachne australis R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 196 (1810)
  • = Panicum gonatodes Steud., Syn. Pl. Glumac. 95 (1854)
Vernacular Name(s):
Swamp millet
 Description

Semi-aquatic, ± glabrous perennials, with decumbent stems branching near base and becoming erect at flowering; branching intravaginal. Leaf-sheath light green to brownish, submembranous, folded closely around culm, glabrous but ciliate along one margin and along upper part of other. Ligule 0.4–1.8 mm, ciliate. Leaf-blade 3.5–9–(15) cm × 2.5–6.5 mm, flat, linear-lanceolate, gradually narrowed above, rather stiff, finely scabrid, tip acute. Culm (15)–30–60–(110) cm, slender, subterete, internodes glabrous. Panicle 5–15 cm, contracted at first, pedunculate and spreading when fully exserted from upper sheath, pyramidal; rachis and branches very slender, smooth or occasionally minutely, sparsely scabrid, often flexuous, with long-pedicelled spikelets borne singly towards tips of filiform branchlets. Spikelets 2–3 mm, oblong, to obovate to obovate-globose, greenish or slightly purplish especially towards very obtuse tip; disarticulation above glumes and between florets; rachilla 0.2–0.4 mm, remaining attached to base of upper floret. Glumes ± equalling spikelet, 7–9-nerved, chartaceous, smooth, or sparsely scabrid on outer nerves, especially near incurved tip. Lower floret ♂, ⊬ spikelet: lemma 2–3 mm, texture similar to upper glume, ovate-elliptic, obtuse, glabrous; palea similar in size and texture to lemma; anthers 1–1.7 mm. Upper floret ♀: lemma 1.3–1.8 mm, oblong to suborbicular, obtuse, slightly indurated; palea = lemma, of similar texture; gynoecium: ovary 0.5–0.7 mm, stigma-styles 1.8–2 mm; caryopsis c. 1 × 0.8 mm. Fig. 23.

[From:  Edgar and Connor (2000) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 5 (second printing).]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kuntze, C.E.O. 1891: Revisio Generum Plantarum. Vol. 2. Arthur Felix, Leipzig.
Steudel, E.G. von 1854: Synopsis Plantarum Glumacearum. Vol. 1. Stuttgart.
Thunberg, C.P. 1784: Flora Japonica sistens plantas insularum japonicarum... Mülleriano, Leipzig.