Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Juncus articulatus L. (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Juncus lamprocarpus Ehrh. ex Hoffman (1791) nom. inval.
Vernacular Name(s):
jointed rush
 Description

Extremely variable, 6–60 cm high, dark green, commonly reddish-tinged, loosely or densely tufted or forming open colonies, rarely erect, more often decumbent or prostrate and rooting, or occasionally floating; rhizomes usually short with short internodes or occasionally long and giving rise to mat-like colonies. Leaves terete to ± compressed with transverse septa ± visible externally. Inflorescence very variable, 1–15–(40) cm long. Flowers in small dark brown clusters of 4–8 at tips of branchlets. Tepals 2.5–3 mm long, all ± equal, acute. Stamens 6. Capsule 2.5–3.5–(4) mm long, > tepals, ovate-oblong, trigonous, acute, upper third tapering to a distinct mucro, glossy, dark brown to black.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Kirk, T. 1875: On the Occurrence of Juncus lamprocarpus, Ehr., in New Zealand. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 7: 378.