Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Juncus L., Sp. Pl. 325 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bog rush; Kōpūngāwhā; Kōpūpūngāwhā; Rush; Wī; Wīwī
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, tufted or rhizomatous, glabrous. Leaves flat and grass-like, or tubular or laterally compressed with internal septa, or channelled, or terete and stem-like, or reduced to basal sheaths. Inflorescence a many-flowered cyme, much-branched or condensed to a compact head, or flowers rarely few or solitary. Flowers usually hermaphrodite, sessile or pedicellate. Tepals 6, rarely 4, lanceolate, the outer usually longer, slightly more rigid with narrow membranous margin, inner with broader membranous margin. Stamens 6, 3, or variable 3–6. Ovary unilocular, or triseptate, or trilocular. Seeds numerous, often tailed at one or both ends.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Juncus L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)3
Indigenous (Non-endemic)15
Exotic: Fully Naturalised30
Total48
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.