Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lonicera L., Sp. Pl. 173-175 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Xylosteon Mill.
Vernacular Name(s):
honeysuckle; Woodbine
 Description

Deciduous or evergreen, climbing or erect shrubs.  Stems hollow or with brown or white pith.  Winter buds with 2 or several outer scales.  Lvs entire, rarely lobed, usually exstipulate, rarely stipulate.  Fls generally fragrant, either in axillary pedunculate pairs and each pair with 2 bracts and 4 bracteoles, or in sessile axillary whorls or terminal heads.  Calyx small or minute, 5-toothed.  Corolla 5-lobed, nearly regular or ± irregular, sometimes bilabiate;  tube short or long, sometimes gibbous.  Stamens 5, included or exserted.  Ovary 2–3–(5)-celled, adjacent walls in paired fls sometimes united.  Styles slender;  stigma capitate.  Fr. a few- or sometimes many-seeded, berry.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Lonicera L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual2
Total6
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.