Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis albosericea Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 739 (1867)
Synonymy:
Type: NEW ZEALAND. South Island. Clutha River, Otago, 1863, J. Hector s.n, (holo: K 000787886!*).
Etymology:
The Latin words albus and sericeus refer to the white, silky, long, straight appressed trichomes (Stearn 1998) covering most of the plant.
Vernacular Name(s):
Yellow forget-me-not
 Description

Rootstock stout with 1 or several rosettes.  Lvs narrow, silvery all over with stiff, straight, closely appressed, strongly overlapping hairs. Lateral branches few, erect, internodes = or > lvs.  Cymes ebracteate;  some internodes between frs > calyx.  Corolla yellow, c. 5 mm diam.;  anther tips barely above scales.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Critical]
Hooker, J.D. 1867: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's, and Macquarrie's Islands. Part II. Reeve, London.