Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis discolor Pers. in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 15 (J. A. Murray) 190 (1797)
Vernacular Name(s):
Grassland forget-me-not
 Description

Annual herb with 1-many, erect, hairy branches to c. 25 cm high.  Lower lvs shortly petiolate or subsessile, to c. 5 × 1 cm, oblong to oblong-spathulate, densely covered in straight hairs;  apex obtuse to acute; upper lvs similar but smaller.  Cymes ebracteate, usually elongating to > leafy part of stem after flowering.  Pedicels always < calyx.  Calyx c. 3 mm long at anthesis, elongating to 4–5 mm and becoming closed at fruiting;  tube with spreading, hooked hairs;  lobes c.  1/2 length of calyx.  Corolla limb 1.5–2.5 mm diam., yellow or cream, becoming blue;  lobes entire, concave.  Style = or > calyx.  Nutlets 1.2–1.5 × 0.75–1 mm, ovoid, dark brown or black, with very narrow rim.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.