Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis drucei (L.B.Moore) de Lange & Barkla in de Lange et al., Threat. Pl. New Zealand 438 (2010)
Synonymy:
  • Myosotis pygmaea var. drucei L.B.Moore in Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 816, 973 (1961)
 Description

Hairs tapering to soft ± flexuous tips; spreading. Rosette-lvs obovate or broad-spathulate, 15 × 5 mm. in type but often larger. Lateral branches 3–10–(15) cm. long, sts ∞ and branched. Bracts ovate to broad-oblong, distichous, exceeding internodes. Calyx 3–(5) mm. long, hairs ∞, long and ± retrorse short, not stiff. Corolla ± cream-coloured, c. 3 mm. diam., tube 2–3 mm. long. Nutlets up to 1·7 mm. long, hidden within calyx.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Myosotis pygmaea var. drucei L.B.Moore]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Heenan, P.B.; Norton, D.A.; Rolfe, J.R.; Sawyer, J. 2010: Threatened plants of New Zealand. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]