Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis lyallii subsp. elderi (L.B.Moore) Meudt & Prebble, Austral. Syst. Bot. 31: 99-102 (2018)
Synonymy:
  • Myosotis elderi L.B.Moore in Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 812, 972 (1961)
Type: mountains near Arrowtown, Lake Co. Otago, 3000–5000 feet (~900–1500 m), s. dat., Petrie s.n. (holo: WELT SP002648!†).
Etymology:
Myosotis elderi honours teacher, electrical engineer, and botanist Norman Lascelles Elder (1896–1974) from Hawkes Bay, New Zealand, ‘who drew attention to its presence in the Tararua Range’ (Moore 1961, p. 813).
 Description

Rosette lvs, 2–3 cm long, obovate;  hairs long, silky, ± spreading, few or 0 abaxially.  Lateral branches decumbent, rooting from some nodes. Stem lvs < internodes, often distichous;  bracts smaller, with long hairs fringing margins.  Cymes simple, few-flowered, bracteate at least in lower part.  Calyx evenly covered with mixed long and short spreading soft hairs.  Corolla white, blue, or pinkish,  c. 6 mm diam.;  tube cylindric; filaments short;  anther tips protruding.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Myosotis elderi L.B.Moore]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: (Nov.)–Dec.–Jan.–(Mar.); Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [as Myosotis elderi L.B.Moore] [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Myosotis elderi L.B.Moore] [Data Deficient]
Meudt, H.M.; Prebble, J.M. 2018: Species limits and taxonomic revision of the bracteate-prostrate group of southern hemisphere forget-me-nots (Myosotis, Boraginaceae), including description of three new species endemic to New Zealand. Australian Systematic Botany 31: 48–105.