Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis macrantha (Hook.f.) Benth. & Hook.f., Gen. Pl. [Bentham & Hooker f.] 2(2), 859 (1876)
Synonymy:
  • Exarrhena macrantha Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 194 (1864)
  • = Myosotis macrantha var. pulchra Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl. 471 (1906)
  • = Myosotis macrantha var. westlandica Petrie, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 50: 210 (1917 [1918])
  • = Myosotis macrantha var. diversa G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 73: 162 (1943)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bronze forget-me-not
 Description

Rosettes loose;  lvs obovate- to lanceolate-spathulate, to 12 cm long; hairs flexuous, appressed or spreading, abaxially retrorse except at tip. Lateral branches ascending to 30 cm long;  internodes usually < lvs. Cymes ebracteate, simple or forked, many-flowered;  internodes < calyx at fruiting.  Corolla of various shades from yellow to brownish orange to brown to deep purple,  c. 8 mm diam.;  tube very long, narrow-funnelform; filaments  c. = anthers, carrying them wholly above scales.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Feb.; Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Bentham, G.; Hooker, J.D. 1876: Genera Plantarum ad exemplaria impimis in herbariis Kewensibus. Vol. 2. Part 2. Lovell Reeve, London.
Cheeseman, T.F. 1906: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Government Printer, Wellington.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Petrie, D. 1918 ("1917"): Descriptions of New Native Flowering-Plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 50: 207–211.
Simpson, G.; Thomson, J. S. 1943: Notes on Some New Zealand Plants and Descriptions of New Species. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 73: 155–171.