Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis pansa (L.B.Moore) Meudt, Prebble, R.J.Stanley & Thorsen, Austral. Syst. Bot. 26: 227 (2013)
Synonymy:
  • Myosotis petiolata var. pansa L.B.Moore in Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 825 (1961)
Lectotype: Petrie s.n. WELT SP002432! Note: Moore (1961) listed WELT SP002432 as type material, but WELT has several specimens mounted over six sheets, WELT SP002432 (without letter), SP002432/A, SP002432/B, SP002432/C, SP002432/D, SP002432/E, with sheets A, B and D differing slightly in their locality and habitat information from the other sheets. We here designate WELT SP002432 (without letter) as the lectotype.
 Description

Plants large and robust, lamina of rosette-lvs often 3·5×2.5 cm. Corolla 10–15 mm. diam., tube very short, funnelform and wider than long, scales well below calyx-tips; stamens us. shorter than corolla; style c. 2Xcalyx in fr., stigma capitate.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1. as Myosotis petiolata var. pansa L.B.Moore]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Myosotis pansa (L.B.Moore) Meudt, Prebble, R.J.Stanley & Thorsen
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pansa L.B.Moore] [Nationally Endangered]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pansa L.B.Moore]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Myosotis petiolata var. pansa L.B.Moore] [Nationally Endangered]
Meudt, H.M.; Prebble, J.M.; Stanley, R.J.; Thorsen, M.J. 2013: Morphological and amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) data show that New Zealand endemic Myosotis petiolata (Boraginaceae) comprises three rare and threatened species. Australian Systematic Botany 26: 210–232.