Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis scorpioides L., Sp. Pl. 131 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Myosotis scorpioides var. palustris Hill
  • = Myosotis strigulosa Rchb.
  • Myosotis scorpioides var. strigulosa (Rchb.) Mert. & Koch
Vernacular Name(s):
Water forget-me-not
 Description

Stoloniferous perennial, often short-lived.  Stems decumbent or erect, ascending to c. 45 cm, ± hairy.  Lower lvs almost sessile, to 10 × 2 cm, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, clothed in appressed hairs, especially above; apex usually obtuse.  Upper lvs smaller and narrower.  Cymes ebracteate, elongating greatly after flowering.  Pedicels becoming 1–2× length of calyx at fruiting.  Calyx 1.5–3 mm long at anthesis, clothed in straight appressed hairs;  teeth accrescent, ± triangular, c. ⅓ length of calyx tube at anthesis.  Corolla limb 5–10 mm diam., flat, blue with yellowish throat;  lobes emarginate.  Style ± = calyx tube.  Nutlets 1.2–1.6 × 1–1.2 mm, ovoid, obtuse, glossy black or dark brown, with narrow rim.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–May.

 Bibliography
Allan, H.H. 1940: A handbook of the naturalized flora of New Zealand. Government Printer, Wellington. [as Myosotis scorpioides var. palustris Hill; Myosotis scorpioides var. strigulosa (Rchb.) Mert. & Koch]
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.