Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myosotis stricta Roem. & Schult., Syst. Veg. (ed. 16) [Roemer & Schultes] 104 (1819)
Vernacular Name(s):
Grassland forget-me-not
 Description

Annual with 1-many, erect stems up to c. 25 cm high, but often much less;  stem hairs antrorse.  Lvs sessile or nearly so;  lower lvs to c. 2.5 × 0.75 cm, lanceolate to ovate or oblong-ovate, densely hairy;  veins of lower surface with hooked hairs;  apex obtuse or nearly so.  Cymes usually ebracteate, elongating to much > leafy part of the stem after flowering.  Pedicels c. 1 mm long, scarcely elongating.  Calyx 2–3 mm long, elongating to c. 5 mm long at fruiting;  tube with spreading, hooked hairs, glandular;  lobes densely hairy, narrowly triangular, c. 1/2 length of calyx, remaining erect.  Corolla limb c. 2.5 mm diam., scarcely > calyx, light to dark blue, concave;  lobes rounded-obtuse.  Style very short, much < calyx tube.  Nutlets c. 1.5 × 1 mm, ovoid, brown;  rim present.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.