Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phacelia Juss., Gen. Pl. 129 (1789)
Vernacular Name(s):
Scorpion weed
 Description

Annual to perennial herbs, usually hairy and often glandular.  Lvs mostly alternate, entire or 1–2-pinnate.  Infl. a simple or branched cyme of few to many fls.  Calyx lobed almost to base.  Corolla rotate, campanulate or tubular, generally white, blue, or purplish, deciduous or persistent, with corolla scales attached in pairs to corolla tube at base of filaments.  Stamens included or exserted;  filaments sometimes adnate to corolla scales.  Style 1, 2-fid, sometimes divided almost to base.  Capsule 1-locular or nearly 2-locular;  seeds 2-numerous on the 2 linear placentae.  Seeds reticulate, pitted or transversely corrugate.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Phacelia Juss.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Jussieu, A.L. de 1789: Genera plantarum secundum naturales disposita. Herissant et Barrois, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.