Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus banksiana Lamb.
Vernacular Name(s):
Black pine; Jack pine
 Description

Small widespreading, open tree to 10 m high (to c. 16 m in cultivation). Branches very irregular, often curved.  Bark rough, greyish on surface, reddish brown beneath, flaking with thick scales and becoming slightly fissured.  Shoots greenish to brown or dark brown, glabrous.  Buds cylindric or cylindric-ovoid, very resinous, brown with whitish resin;  scales appressed.  Lvs 2 per fascicle, 1–5 cm × 1.5–2 mm, curved or twisted, lying at different angles to shoot, deep green, rigid and pungent;  resin canals marginal;  sheath soon very short. ♂ strobili c. 1 cm long, broadly cylindric to subglobose.  Conelets sessile;  scales shortly mucronate.  Mature cones sessile, persistent for many years and usually remaining closed, 2.5–5.5 × 1.7–2.5 cm, narrow-conic to almost oblong when closed, usually curved towards the narrow apex and appearing asymmetric, pale or yellowish brown;  apophyses flat or sometimes convex;  umbo not armed.  Seed wing broadly asymmetric, 0.5–1 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.