Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus contorta Loudon
Vernacular Name(s):
Contorta pine; Lodgepole pine; Tamarack pine
 Description

Large shrub, or small to medium-sized tree (sometimes large in cultivation); habit erect or spreading.  Branches straight or somewhat twisted.  Bark reddish brown, grey on surface, fissured and forming small plates.  Shoots brown, glabrous.  Buds cylindric or cylindric-ovoid, purplish brown, strongly resinous; scales tightly appressed.  Lvs 2 per fascicle, (2.5)–3.5–6.5 cm × 0.8–1.5 mm, not or somewhat twisted, usually pointed forward, generally yellowish green; resin canals median;  sheath very short after first year.  ♂ strobili 5–15 mm long, cylindric or broadly cylindric.  Conelets sessile;  scales aristate. Mature cones long-persistent, often not opening until long after maturity, subsessile, usually directed downwards or backwards, 3–6 × 2–3.5 cm, ± broad-ovoid;  base asymmetric or somewhat asymmetric; apophyses shining yellowish brown or brown before maturity,  ± convex;  umbo with short, slender, occasionally deciduous prickle.  Seed wing asymmetric but almost oblong, c. 1 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pinus contorta Loudon
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2008: National Plant Pest Accord. MAF Biosecurity New Zealand, Wellington.
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Biosecurity New Zealand 4 Aug 2011: Unwanted Organisms Register. http://www.biosecurity.govt.nz/pests/registers/uor
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Ministry for Primary Industries 23 Feb 2017: Unwanted Organisms Register. Version 02.01.02. https://www1.maf.govt.nz/uor
Sykes, W.R. 1970: Some Canterbury pines and their origin. Canterbury Botanical Society Journal 3