Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus halepensis Mill.
Vernacular Name(s):
Aleppo pine
 Description

Small or medium-sized tree to c. 15 m high (higher in cultivation), with crown of rather slender, widespreading, grey branches.  Bark on mature trunks fissured, grey, reddish brown beneath.  Shoots brownish grey or glaucous-grey, glabrous, remaining smooth for some years.  Buds conic, not resinous;  scales dark reddish brown, reflexed, with white-fimbriate margins.  Lvs 2 per fascicle, (2)–4–12–(17) cm × c. 1 mm (to 19 cm long in cultivation), rather flexible, greyish green;  resin canals marginal or submarginal;  sheaths short in mature lvs.  ♂ strobili 5–8 mm long, broadly cylindric to subglobose.  Conelets stalked;  scales obtuse or rounded.  Cone stalks mostly 1–3 cm long, stout, recurved.  Mature cones long-persistent and remaining closed for several years, 6.5–11 × 3.5–4.5 cm when closed, conic or ovoid-conic, ± symmetric, brown; apophyses flat or with convex umbonal area, keeled;  umbo not armed.  Seed wing 1.5–3 cm long, large, broad.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Wilcox, M.; Bradshaw, C.; Cameron, E. 2004: Woody plants of the Auckland Domain. Auckland Botanical Society Journal 59(1): 44–56.