Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus mugo Turra (1764)
Vernacular Name(s):
Dwarf mountain pine; Dwarf pine; Mountain pine; Swiss mountain pine
 Description

Small tree or multi-stemmed shrub.  Bark peeling in small thin flakes, dark brownish grey, often trunk appearing rather smooth.  Shoots green, eventually brown, glabrous.  Buds broad-cylindric or cylindric-ovoid, resinous;  scales tightly appressed, purplish.  Foliage often dense, tending to be directed forward.  Lvs 2 per fascicle, (2)–3–7–(9) cm × 1–1.5 mm, dark green, rigid, ± curved but not twisted;  apex rather pungent;  resin canals marginal; sheath c. 1.5 cm long, soon wearing away except for basal fringe.  ♂ strobili < 1 cm long, broad-cylindric.  Conelets shortly stalked or subsessile;  scales prominently mucronate.  Mature cones ± erect, subsessile, not persisting long after maturity, 2.5–5.5 × 2.5–5 cm when open, ovoid or conic-ovoid, dark brown, ± symmetric;  apophyses flat or sometimes convex on upper side, especially in slightly asymmetric cones;  mucro very small and not armed.  Seed wing ± oblong, c. 1 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pinus mugo Turra
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Edwards, R. 2008: Lincoln University campus – a guide to some of the trees currently growing there. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.