Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus muricata D.Don
Vernacular Name(s):
Bishop pine; Muricata pine
 Description

Small to medium-sized, widespreading, often dense, ± erect tree.  Bark deeply fissured, dark grey on surface, reddish brown beneath.  Shoots greenish brown or brown, ± shining, glabrous.  Buds cylindric or conic-cylindric, purplish, resinous;  scales usually tightly appressed, rarely the apices free.  Lvs usually 2, very rarely 3 or 4 per fascicle, 7–15 cm × c. 1–1.5 mm, ± curved except on vigorous erect leader shoots, greyish green or bluish green when fresh, rather rigid and pungently pointed; resin canals median;  sheaths to c. 2 cm long initially, becoming much shorter later.  ♂ strobili broad-cylindric or subglobose, 5–15 mm long.  Conelets subsessile; scales with long prickly mucros.  Mature cones mostly in clusters of 4–5, sessile or subsessile, backward pointing, remaining closed on the tree for many years, (5)–6–9 × (3.5)–4–6 cm when closed, ovoid, asymmetric, chestnut-brown when ripe;  umbos with rigid prickles well-developed on the large convex apophyses of the lower upper side.  Seed wing asymmetric, ± oblong, 1–2 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.