Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus nigra subsp. laricio (Poir.) Maire (1928)
Synonymy:
  • Pinus laricio Poir. (1804)
  • = Pinus laricio var. corsicana Loudon
  • Pinus nigra var. corsicana (Loudon) Hyl. (1953)
  • = Pinus nigra var. calabrica (Loudon) C.K.Schneid.
  • Pinus laricio var. calabrica Loudon (1838)
  • = Pinus sylvestris var. maritima Aiton (1789)
  • Pinus nigra var. maritima (Aiton) Melville (1959)
Vernacular Name(s):
Corsican pine
 Description

Medium-sized to large tree, generally with a rather narrow-conic to columnar habit, at least when young, and with slender crown and sparse shoot branches.  Lvs generally in moderately dense clusters ± concentrated towards shoot apices, sometimes more open, moderately thick, somewhat flexible, light green, with thickened hypodermal cells usually in 1–2 rows;  apex not very pungent.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Edwards, R. 2008: Lincoln University campus – a guide to some of the trees currently growing there. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.