Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold subsp. nigra
Synonymy:
  • Pinus laricio var. nigra (J.F.Arnold) Engelm.
  • Pinus laricio subsp. nigra (J.F.Arnold) K.Richt.
  • = Pinus nigra f. pyramidalis Slavin
  • = Pinus nigra subsp. austriaca (Höss) H.Neumayer
  • Pinus austriaca Höss (1830)
  • Pinus nigra var. austriaca (Höss) Badoux (1838)
  • Pinus laricio subsp. austriaca (Höss) Endl. (1847)
  • = Pinus nigricans Host (1831)
Vernacular Name(s):
Austrian pine
 Description

Medium-sized tree, generally with bushy, widespreading habit and long, forked branches.  Lvs in dense terminal masses concentrated near shoot apices, thick, rigid, dark green, with thickened hypodermal cells usually in 3–5 rows; apex pungent.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.