Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus patula Schltdl. & Cham.
Vernacular Name(s):
Mexican yellow pine; Patula pine; Spreading-leaved pine; weeping Mexican pine; weeping pine
 Description

Small or medium-sized, widespreading tree (to c. 20 m high in cultivation), with fairly dense habit.  Bark thick, fissured, with reddish brown below surface; surface dark reddish brown or reddish on upper trunk, otherwise grey.  Shoots glaucous for at least one season, glabrous, rough with prominent old lf bases. Buds cylindric, shining brown, not resinous;  scales spreading in upper part. Lvs 3 per fascicle, 13–28–(33) cm × 0.7–0.9 mm, very slender and flexible, pendulous, grass-green;  resin canals median;  sheaths persistent, usually 1.5–2.5 cm long in mature lvs.  ♂ strobili to 1 cm long, cylindric-ovoid. Conelets stalked;  umbo mucronate.  Mature cones persistent and remaining closed for several years, pointing backward, sessile or very shortly stalked, usually several to a cluster, 6–9 × 3–4 cm when closed, ± cylindric-ovoid or cylindric-oblong, light brown, usually curved;  base asymmetric;  apophyses flat except for sunken umbo with very small, often deciduous, prickle.  Seed small; wing to c. 1.5 cm long, broad and asymmetric.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Wilcox, M.; Bradshaw, C.; Cameron, E. 2004: Woody plants of the Auckland Domain. Auckland Botanical Society Journal 59(1): 44–56.