Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus pinaster Aiton, Hortus Kew. [W. Aiton] 3, 367 (1789) – as Pinaster
Vernacular Name(s):
Cluster pine; Maritime pine
 Description

Medium-sized to large tree with rather open crown, the stout trunk becoming bare of branches for most of length.  Bark thick, deeply fissured and forming small irregular plates with smooth, dark red or reddish brown surfaces.  Shoots deep brown or brownish, ± shining, glabrous, with remains of lf bases prominent. Buds cylindric-oblong, sometimes very large (> 4 × 1.5 cm), not resinous; scales dark reddish, reflexed, with margins strongly white-fimbriate. Lvs 2 per fascicle, 6–17–(26) cm × c. 2 mm (nearly always appearing narrower because of incurved margins), dull green, rigid, pungent;  resin canals median; sheath 5–10 mm long in older lvs.  ♂ strobili < 1.5 cm long, ellipsoid or broad-ellipsoid.  Conelets sessile, prominent and broad-ellipsoid; scales obtuse, acute or mucronate.  Mature cones often persistent for several years, sessile or subsessile, 7–15 × 4–6 cm when closed (to 19 × 9 cm in cultivation), usually cylindric-ovoid, sometimes ovoid (small cones), ± symmetric;  apophyses rhomboid, keeled, shining brown;  umbo prickly.  Seed wing asymmetric, to 2.5–(3) cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pinus pinaster Aiton
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual1
Total1
 Bibliography
Aiton, W. 1789: Hortus Kewensis; or a catalogue of the plants cultivated in the Royal botanic gardens at Kew. Hortus Kewensis. Vol. 3. Nicol, London.
Edwards, R. 2008: Lincoln University campus – a guide to some of the trees currently growing there. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.