Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus ponderosa P.Lawson & C.Lawson (1836)
Vernacular Name(s):
Ponderosa pine; Western yellow pine
 Description

Medium-sized to large, open tree (over 30 m high in cultivation).  Bark thick, fissured, reddish brown beneath.  Shoots brown or brownish green, glabrous, shining.  Buds ovoid or cylindric-ovoid, sometimes large, slightly resinous; scales fimbriate, often dark, free towards apex.  Foliage in dense terminal clusters in mature trees, dull green.  Lvs 3–(4) per fascicle, 10–23–(27) cm × 1.3–1.6–(2) mm, rigid;  resin canals median; sheaths prominent, > 2 cm long when young, 5–20 mm long around older lf bases. ♂ strobili mostly 1.5–2 cm long, broad-cylindric.  Conelets sessile; scales aristate.  Mature open cones sessile, ± pendent, 6–14–(18) × 5–10 cm, ovoid-oblong before dehiscence, symmetric, shining brown, deciduous and dehiscent at or soon after maturity but leaving basal scales;  apophyses flattened or slightly concave;  umbo with prickle deflexed at maturity.  Seed wing 1.5–2.5 cm long, large, broad, asymmetric.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pinus ponderosa P.Lawson & C.Lawson
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.