Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus sylvestris L., Sp. Pl. 1000 (1753) – as Sylvestris
Vernacular Name(s):
Scotch pine; Scots pine
 Description

Medium-sized to large tree;  crown ± flattened in mature and older trees.  Bark fissured and grey on lower trunk, becoming reddish or orange-brown and flaking on upper trunk.  Shoots light yellow, yellowish brown or light brown, glabrous.  Buds cylindric-ovoid, reddish brown, not or slightly resinous; scales free at tips.  Lvs 2 per fascicle, 2.5–7 cm × 1–1.5 mm, ± twisted, fairly rigid, nearly always bluish green;  resin canals ± marginal; sheaths becoming very short.  ♂ strobili c. 5 mm long, ± cylindric.  Conelets stalked;  scales mucronate.  Cone stalks short and recurved.  Mature cones ± pendent, deciduous, falling intact, 3–6 × 1.5–3 cm when closed, cylindric- oblong or cylindric-ovoid, light brownish grey, symmetric or slightly asymmetric;  apophyses ± elongated and tending to curve towards base;  umbo not armed.  Seed wing asymmetric, < 1 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Edwards, R. 2008: Lincoln University campus – a guide to some of the trees currently growing there. Lincoln University, Lincoln.
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.