Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus taeda L., Sp. Pl. 1000 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
loblolly pine
 Description

Medium-sized to large, open tree.  Bark lightly to moderately fissured, grey on surface, pinkish beneath;  ridges between fissures broad.  Shoots greenish or yellowish, glabrous.  Buds ± broad-cylindric, not or scarcely resinous; scales reddish brown, free and often spreading, prominently fimbriate.  Lvs 3 per fascicle, mostly in terminal tufts, (9)–13–21 cm × 1–1.3 mm, semi-rigid, bright green;  resin canals median;  sheaths usually 0.5–1 cm long on mature lvs.  ♂ strobili 1.5–2 cm long, narrow-cylindric. Conelets sessile or nearly so;  scales sharply mucronate.  Mature cones ± pendent, deciduous, falling intact, sessile, 7–12 × 5–8 cm when open, ovoid-oblong or almost oblong, brown, dehiscent, symmetric;  apophyses ± flattened except for horizontal keel;  umbo with recurved spine c. 3–5 mm long.  Seed wing oblong-obovoid, c. 2 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.