Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pisum sativum L., Sp. Pl. 727 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
field pea; Garden pea; Snow pea
 Description

Scrambling glabrous, glaucous annual.  Tendrils branched;  leaflets in 1–3 opposite pairs, ovate to obovate, acute to obtuse, sometimes irregularly and finely serrate, 20–60 mm long;  venation pinnate; stipules ovate to elliptic, cordate and toothed at base, usually larger than leaflets, 30–70 mm long.  Infl. usually < lvs, 1–3-flowered.  Calyx somewhat gibbous at base;  calyx teeth ± equal, ovate-triangular, > tube;  2 upper teeth somewhat broader than 3 lower.  Corolla white to purplish, 15–25 mm long.  Pod brown, 2–10-seeded, c. 40–60 mm long;  seeds globose, smooth or rugose; hilum 1/20–1/14 of circumference.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pisum sativum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual2
Total2
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Apr.