Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pisum L., Sp. Pl. 727 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pea
 Description

Spreading or scandent herbs; stems terete, not winged.  Lvs pinnate, tendrilous or mucronate; leaflets in 1–3 pairs;  stipules semicordate and usually somewhat toothed.  Infl. axillary, racemose, 1-few-flowered. Calyx teeth 5, ± equal or the upper 2 broader, < 2× as long as tube. Staminal tube subequal at apex;  stamens diadelphous.  Style inflexed, bearded lengthwise on inside;  ovules numerous.  Pod compressed, 2-valved; seeds subglobose, with oblong hilum.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Pisum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Casual1
Total1
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.