Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Salix ×fragilis L., Sp. Pl. 1017 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Salix fragilis L.
 Description

Tree to 25 m high, sometimes only a shrub;  bark rough and fissured. Branches spreading but not pendulous.  Shoots dark or brownish green, readily snapping with an audible crack when bent, not slender.  Bud scales dark shining brown, becoming glabrous.  Shoots and lvs somewhat silky when very young, but quickly glabrous.  Petiole of lvs on reproductive shoots < 1 cm long.  Lamina 5–15 × 1–2.5 cm, sometimes larger on water shoots, lanceolate, glaucous beneath, ± shining above,  glandular-serrulate;  apex acuminate.  Stipules minute.  Catkins usually ♂, rarely ♀, appearing with or after lvs.  ♂ catkins 4–7.5 cm long, spreading or curving downwards, narrow-cylindric;  rachis villous. Bracts 2–2.5 mm long, oblong-elliptic, incurved and ± cucullate when fresh, pale green or yellowish, densely clothed in antrorse hairs;  apex rounded.  Glands 2, 0.4–0.6 mm long, elliptic-oblong, rectangular to square.  Stamens 2;  filaments hairy towards base.  ♀ catkins similar to ♂.  Ovary glabrous, sessile or shortly stalked.  

[From:  Webb et al.  (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4 as Salix fragilis L.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Salix ×fragilis L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Belyaeva, I.V. 2009: Nomenclature of Salix fragilis L. and a new species, S. euxina (Salicaceae). Taxon 58(4): 1344–1348.
Biosecurity New Zealand 2008: National Plant Pest Accord. MAF Biosecurity New Zealand, Wellington. [as Salix fragilis L.]
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/ [as Salix fragilis L.]
Biosecurity New Zealand 4 Aug 2011: Unwanted Organisms Register. http://www.biosecurity.govt.nz/pests/registers/uor [as Salix fragilis L.]
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42. [as Salix fragilis L.]
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Ministry for Primary Industries 23 Feb 2017: Unwanted Organisms Register. Version 02.01.02. https://www1.maf.govt.nz/uor [as Salix fragilis L.]