Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sophora longicarinata G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 72: 23 (1942)
Synonymy:
  • Sophora microphylla var. longicarinata (G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson) Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 370 (1961)
  • Sophora microphylla var. longicarinata (G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson) Yakovlev (1967)
 Description

Tree up to 5 m. tall, lvs 10–20 cm. long, with 20–40 pairs of lflts. Lflts c. 4 mm. long. Fls lemon-yellow, c. 5 cm. long, standard c. 3·5 cm. long, keel c. 4·5 cm. long. Seeds pale brown.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Sophora microphylla var. longicarinata (G.Simpson & J.S.Thomson) Allan]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Naturally Uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Heenan, P.B. 1998: Reinstatement of Sophora longicarinata (Fabaceae–Sophoreae) from northern South Island, New Zealand, and typification of S. microphylla. New Zealand Journal of Botany 36(3): 369–379.
Simpson, G.; Thomson, J. S. 1942: Notes on some New Zealand plants and descriptions of new species (No. 2). Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 72: 21–40.