Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sophora L., Sp. Pl. 373 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Edwardsia Salisb. (1808)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kōhai; Kōwhai
 Description

Fls large, racemose or panicled; calyx oblique, teeth short; standard broad, wings < keel. Stamens 10, free. Ovary stipitate, ovules ∞; style incurved, stigma terminal. Pods moniliform, elongate, terete or 4-winged, coriac. to woody, ind. or dehiscent by valves. Seeds ± globose, testa hardened. Trees or shrubs with imparipinnate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Sophora L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)8
Exotic: Casual2
Total10
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.