Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ulex europaeus L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Gorse
 Description

Shrub up to 2 m high;  main stems erect or spreading, densely branched in younger parts but eventually bare at base;  young twigs and spines somewhat glaucous;  hairs usually grey.  Lvs of seedlings not spinous but with 3 hairy leaflets;  spines branched;  terminal and lateral spines rigid, deeply furrowed, 15–30 mm long;  secondary spines subtending lateral up to 12 mm long.  Fls solitary;  bracteoles acute to ± rounded, 1.5–3 mm wide.  Calyx greenish yellow, c. ?-3/4 length of corolla, with ± patent hairs;  calyx teeth connivent.  Corolla clear yellow or golden yellow, 13–20 mm long;  wings > keel.  Pod villous, turning dark brown to black, 13–25 mm long;  seeds smooth and rounded, brown or greenish brown, shiny, few per pod.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: (Jan.)–May–Nov.–(Dec.)

 Bibliography
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.