Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ulex L., Sp. Pl. 741 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Furze; Gorse; Whin
 Description

Sharply spinous shrubs.  Lvs reduced to a spine-like tip or a small scale;  stipules 0.  Fls solitary or shortly racemose, axillary;  bracts small;  bracteoles small and broad, inserted below calyx, minute, or 0. Calyx membranous, usually yellowish, 2-partite with upper lip 2-toothed and lower lip 3-toothed.  Corolla yellow;  petals obtuse; keel hairy. Stamens monadelphous; tube entire;  anthers alternately long and basifixed or short and versatile.  Style somewhat curved;  stigma capitate.  Pod 2-valved and explosively dehiscent, 1–6-seeded;  seeds strophiolate.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Ulex L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.