Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ulex minor Roth
Vernacular Name(s):
dwarf gorse
 Description

Shrub up to 1.5 m high;  main stem often procumbent, somewhat branched;  young twigs and spines dark green;  hairs grey to brown;  spines branched;  terminal and lateral spines rather weak and often curved, somewhat furrowed or striate, 10–25 mm long;  secondary spines subtending lateral up to 10 mm long.  Fls solitary;  bracteoles acute, c. 0.5 mm wide. Calyx greenish yellow, slightly < or = corolla, sparsely to moderately clothed in appressed hairs;  calyx teeth divergent.  Corolla clear yellow, 7–11 mm long;  wings < keel.  Pod villous, turning dark brown to black, 8–10 mm long;  seeds smooth and rounded, brown to greenish brown, shiny, few per pod.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jun.–Sep.