Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Vitex lucens Kirk, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 29: 525 (1897)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kauere; New Zealand oak; Pūriri
 Description

Tree up to c. 20 m. tall; trunk up to c. 1·5 m. diam.; branches stout, spreading; branchlets 4-angled. Lvs opp., on petioles up to ± 10 cm. long. Lflts 3–4–5, the basal one or pair us. much smaller than the terminal 3, digitate. Lamina of 3 main lflts ± 5–12.5 × 3–5 cm.; glab., coriac., entire, ± undulate, dark green, glossy, elliptic-oblong to obovate, abruptly acute to subacuminate. Domatia present at axils of costa and main veins. Infl. of ample (4)–10–15-fld, dichotomous, axillary panicles. Calyx cupular, minutely 5-toothed; corolla dull red, pubescent, 2-lipped, c. 2.5–3·5 cm. long. Upper lip entire or bifid, lower deflexed, 3-lobed. Style slender, bifid, c. 25 mm. long. Drupe subglobose, bright red, ± 2 cm. diam.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Fruiting: Feb.–Sep.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1897 ("1896"): Notes on the Botany of the East Cape District. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 29: 509–532.