Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Weinmannia racemosa L.f., Suppl. Pl. 227 (1781)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kāmahi; Tawhero; Tōwai
 Description

Tree up to 25 m. or more tall; trunk up to 12 dm. diam. Lvs of seedlings simple to 3-lobed or 3-foliolate, ovate-elliptic to elliptic, membr., 1–4 × 1–2 cm., coarsely serrate to incised-serrate; of juveniles similar, up to 6 × 3 cm., sts all lanceolate. Lvs of adults simple, 3–10 × 2–4 cm., on petioles up to 2 cm. long; lamina coriac., elliptic to ovate-elliptic to broad-ovate, obtuse to subacute, coarsely bluntly serrate. Racemes up to 12 cm. long or more, axis and pedicels ± pilose-pubescent; pedicels often clustered, ascending to patent, 2–4 mm. long. Sepals c. 1·5 mm. long, ovate, persistent; petals 2–3 mm. long, ovate-oblong, white to creamy or pale rose; stamens exserted; styles c. 3–4 mm. long, persistent. Capsules 4–5 mm. long, glab. to pubescent; seeds ± pilose-pubescent.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Bradford, J.C. 2002: Molecular phylogenetics and morphological evolution in Cunonieae (Cunoniaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 89: 491–503.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Linnaeus, C. von, filius 1782 ("1781"): Supplementum Plantarum Systematis Vegetabilium. Orphanotrophe, Brunswig.
Pillon, Y.; Hopkins, H.C.F.; Maurin, O.; Epitawalage, N.; Bradford, J.; Rogers, Z.S.; Baker, W.J.; Forest, F. 2021: Phylogenomics and biogeography of Cunoniaceae (Oxalidales) with complete generic sampling and taxonomic realignments. American Journal of Botany 108(7): 1–20.