Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Acaena saccaticupula Bitter, Biblioth. Bot. 74: 173 (1911)
Synonymy:
  • = Acaena hirsutula var. glabricupula Bitter (1910)
 Description
Stoloniferous herb; decumbent stems 1–1.7 mm diam., <30 cm long; erect stems <5 cm long. Lvs 0.9–13 cm long, the length c. 6× width; stipules entire or 3–(5)-fid, with glandular hairs on margin of sheath; leaflets 11–15, obovate or deltoid, 3–10 × 2.5–8 mm, with 5–8, obtuse, deeply incised teeth, glaucous on both surfaces, glabrous or sparsely hairy on veins and margin of lower surface. Scape 5–11 cm long at flowering, 9–30 cm long at fruiting, red, glabrous; capitulum 6–9 mm diam. at flowering, <15 mm diam. (including spines) at fruiting; florets c. 80–100; sepals 4; stamens 2; anthers dark red; style 1, dark red; achene 1. Fr. obconic, c. 3 × 1.5–2 mm, glabrous or sparsely hairy, with dilated ribs; spines 4, red, 2–4 mm long, barbed, with minute spines occasionally present between main ones.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Dec.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–Mar.
 Bibliography
Bitter, G. 1911: Die Gattung Acaena. Vorstudien zu einer Monographie. Bibliotheca Botanica 74: 249–336.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Macmillan, B.H. 1983: Acaena profundeincisa (Bitter) B. H. Macmillan comb. nov. (Rosaceae) of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 21: 347–352.