Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Agave americana L. (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Century plant
 Description
Acaulescent perennial. Leaves 1–2 m × 15 cm in large basal rosette fleshy, triangular in section, rosette dying after flowering and replaced by several small lateral rosettes; lamina rigid, leathery, glaucous, lanceolate, ± concave, outer often recurved from above middle, tipped by a conical hard stout dark brown or grey spine 2.5 cm long, margins with coarse grey-brown teeth to 5 mm long borne on horny prominences c. 4 cm apart. Panicle large, 1–2 m long, candelabra-like, terminal on stout ± woody scape 7–10 m high (produced rapidly at maturity of plant after 10–15 years' vegetative growth). Flowers many, yellow. Capsule to 5 cm long, oblong. Seeds black.
[From: Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Feb.–Mar.
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.