Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Blechnum colensoi (Hook.f.) N.A.Wakef. (1956)
Synonymy:
  • Lomaria colensoi Hook.f. (1844)
  • = Lomaria heterophylla Colenso (1845)
  • = Blechnum patersonii var. elongatum (Blume) Domin (1913) pro parte
Vernacular Name(s):
Peretako; Peretao; petako
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.J.; Smith-Dodsworth, J.C. 2000: New Zealand ferns and allied plants. Edition 2. David Bateman, Auckland.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]