Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Blechnum filiforme (A.Cunn.) Ettingsh. (1864)
Synonymy:
  • Lomaria filiformis A.Cunn. (1837)
  • Spicanta filiformis (A.Cunn.) Kuntze (1891)
  • Struthiopteris filiformis (A.Cunn.) Ching (1940)
  • = Lomaria propinqua A.Cunn. (1837)
  • = Stenochlaena heteromorpha J.Sm. (1841)
  • Lomariopsis heteromorpha (J.Sm.) T.Moore (1857)
  • = Lomaria pimpinellifolia Hook.f. (1844)
  • = Lomariopsis hugelii C.Presl (1851)
  • Stenochlaena hugelii (C.Presl) Fée ex Underw. (1906)
  • = Blechnum reptans Luerss. (1871)
Vernacular Name(s):
Climbing hard fern; pānako; Thread fern
 Description
Rhizome rather slender, sparingly branched, far-creeping, then high-climbing, 2–5 mm. diam., densely clad in dark brown linear-attenuate, squarrose paleae c. 5 mm. long; stipites distributed along rhizome. Stipes paleate; of juvenile plants slender, 1–2 cm. long; of adults stouter, up to 10 cm. long. Rhachis slender, paleate. Sterile laminae dimorphic, submembr., dark green, with numerous shortly stalked pinnae; costae ± paleate: (a) linear-lanceolate to narrow-oblong, obtuse to acuminate, 7–20 cm. × 15–30 mm., spreading; pinnae shortly stalked to subsessile, opp. to subopp., 5–15 × 3–10 mm., about oblong, coarsely dentate-serrate: (b) lanceolate-oblong, acuminate, pend., up to 35 × 5–15 cm.; pinnae more distant, subopp. to alt., oblong-lanceolate, acute to acuminate, up to 10 cm. × 15 mm., dentate-serrate, subfalcate; lower pinnae smaller, obtuse. Fertile laminae us. towards upper part of climbing portion of rhizome, ovate-oblong, up to 25 cm. long, slender to rather stout; pinnae spreading, rather distant: (a) narrow-linear to almost filiform, up to 5 cm. long: (b) linear, stouter, up to 15 cm. long. Sori covering whole of undersurface.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]