Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Caladenia minor Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 247, t. 56B (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Caladenia carnea var. minor (Hook.f.) Hatch. (1949)
  • Caladenia catenata var. minor (Hook.f.) W.M.Curtis. (1979)
  • Petalochilus minor (Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., 13: 410 (2001)
  • = Caladenia carnea var. pygmaea R.S.Rogers (1924)
  • = Petalochilus saccatus R.S.Rogers, J. Bot. (Hooker), 62: 66-67, t. 572 (1924)
  • = Caladenia chlorostyla D.L.Jones, Molloy & M.A.Clem., 12: 223 (1997)
  • Petalochilus chlorostylus (D.L.Jones, Molloy & M.A.Clem.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. in Jones et al., 13: 407 (2001)
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Data Deficient; Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened; Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hopper, S.D; Brown, A.P. 2004: Robert Brown's Caladenia revisited, including a revision of its sister genera Cyanicula, Ericksonella and Pheladenia (Caladeniinae: Orchidaceae). Australian Systematic Botany 17: 171–240.
Jones, D.L.; Clements, M.A.; Sharma, I.K.; Mackenzie, A.M. 2001: A new classification of Caladenia R.Br. (Orchidaceae). The Orchadian 13(9): 389–419.
Jones, D.L.; Molloy, B. P. J.; Clements, M. A. 1997: Three new species and a new combination in Caladenia R.Br. (Orchidaceae) from New Zealand. Orchadian 12: 221–228.
Rogers, R.S. 1924: Petalochilus: a new genus of New Zealand Orchids. Journal of Botany 62: 65–67.