Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Clianthus Sol. ex Lindl., Edwards's Botanical Register; or, Flower Garden and Shrubbery. London t. 1775 (1835)
Synonymy:
  • = Donia G.Don & D.Don ex G.Don (1832) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Glory pea
 Description
Fls large, in racemes. Calyx 5-toothed, standard acuminate, reflexed; wings shorter, keel = or>standard. Ovary stipitate, ovules ∞; style subulate, bearded. Pods terete, turgid, beaked. Seeds ∞, reniform. Softly woody shrubs with imparipinnate lvs; lflts ∞. One sp. in N.Z., one in Australia.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Clianthus Sol. ex Lindl.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Edwards's Botanical Register; or, Flower Garden and Shrubbery. London
Heenan, P.B. 2000: Clianthus (Fabaceae) in New Zealand: a reappraisal of Colenso's taxonomy. New Zealand Journal of Botany 38(3): 361–371.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.