Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Convolvulus arvensis L., Sp. Pl. 153 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
field bindweed
 Description

Rhizomatous perennial with slender, creeping or trailing, angular, usually hairy stems.  Petioles 5–20–(35) mm long.  Lamina (0.8)–2–4–(9) × (0.5)–1–2–(6) cm, triangular or oblong-ovate (very rarely linear), hastate or sagittate, entire, except often for pair of teeth near base, usually glabrous or sparsely hairy, rarely moderately hairy, often glaucous;  sinus shallow or base ± truncate;  apex rounded and mucronulate.  Infl. axillary, 1-few-flowered; peduncles often = or slightly > lvs;  pedicels slender, glabrous. Bracts 2–4 mm long, linear, hairy, situated > 1 cm below calyx.  Sepals c. 4 mm long, obtuse, the outer ciliate and often hairy, subequal.  Corolla (1.2)–1.5–2 cm long, broadly funnelform, pink or whitish, with deep pink mid-petaline bands, very rarely completely white.  Stamens subequal; filaments widened and puberulent towards base.  Stigmas filiform, much < style. Capsule 6–8 mm long, globose-ovoid.  Seed dark, smooth.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Wood, J.R.; Williams, B.R.; Mitchell, T.C.; Carine, M.A.; Harris, D.J.; Scotland, R.W. 2015: A foundation monograph of Convolvulus L. (Convolvulaceae). PhytoKeys 18(51): 1–282.