Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cordyline banksii Hook.f., The Gardeners' Chronicle 792 (1860)
Synonymy:
  • = Cordyline banksii var. gouldiana Hook.f., The Gardeners' Chronicle 788 (1885) nom. inval.
Vernacular Name(s):
Bank's cabbage tree; Forest cabbage tree; Hauora; Tī kapu; Tī ngahere; Tī pārae; Tī tōrere; Turuki
 Description
Plant to 4 m high; stems c. 10–15 cm diam., usually a number from near ground level, sparingly branched. Leaves 1–2 m × 4–8 cm, narrowed above base to channelled petiole ¼-1/5 leaf-length; midrib and several nerves prominent. Panicle lax, 1–2 cm long. Flowers fragrant, white; segments c. 10 mm long. Berry white or bluish.
[From: Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Feb.–Apr.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
The Gardeners' Chronicle