Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cordyline indivisa (G.Forst.) Endl., 1: 162 (No. 766) (1836)
Synonymy:
  • Dracaena indivisa G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 24 (1786)
  • Charlwoodia indivisa (G.Forst.) Don (1830)
  • Cordyline indivisa (G.Forst.) Steud., Nomencl. Bot. 419 (1840) nom. illeg., nom. superfl.
  • Dracaenopsis indivisa (G.Forst.) Planch. (1851 [1850])
  • Terminalis indivisa (G.Forst.) Kuntze (1891)
  • = Cordyline hookeri Kirk (1874)
  • = Cordyline hectorii Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 25: 334 (1892 [1893])
Vernacular Name(s):
broad-leaved cabbage tree; Mountain cabbage tree; Tī kapu; Tī kupenga; Tī matuku-tai; Tī tōī; Tōī
 Description
Plant to c. 8 m high; stems massive, rather sparingly branched. Leaves to 1–2 m × 10–15 cm, broadly ensiform, narrowed above base to short petiole; midrib and several nerves conspicuous, reddish. Panicle tightly compact, 60–160 cm long. Flowers long-pedicelled, ± fleshy; segments 7–8 mm long. Berry bluish.
[From: Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Dec.–Jan.; Fruiting: Jan.–May.
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1893: Phænogams: A Description of some Newly-discovered Indigenous Plants; being a Further Contribution towards the making known the Botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 25: 324–338.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [as Cordyline indivisa (G.Forst.) Steud.] [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Endlicher, S.L. 1836: Bemerkungen über die Flora der Südseeinseln. Annalen des Wiener Museums der Naturgeschichte 1: 129–190.
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Steudel, E.G. 1840: Nomenclator botanicus. Vol. 1. Edition 2. typis et sumptibus J.G. Cottae, Stuttgartiae, Tubingae.