Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cymbalaria muralis P.Gaertn.; B.Mey. & Scherb. (1800)
Synonymy:
  • = Antirrhinum cymbalaria L., Sp. Pl. 612 (1753)
  • Linaria cymbalaria (L.) Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 8. (1768)
  • = Cymbalaria cymbalaria Wettst. (1891) nom. inval.
Vernacular Name(s):
Ivy-leaved toadflax; Kenilworth ivy
 Description
Glabrous herb; stems often purplish. Petioles slender, to 4 cm long. Lamina 1–2.7 × 1–3.5 cm, 5-lobed, often with 2 subsidiary lobes on basal pair, ± reniform, ± purplish on lower surface; base cordate; lobes usually mucronate. Pedicels slender, 1–3 cm long at anthesis. Calyx 2–3 mm long; lobes lanceolate, extending nearly to base. Corolla 10–12 mm long from obtuse apex of spur to rounded apices of lower lobes, pale mauve with yellow or whitish pouch and dark lines on the upper lip. Capsule slightly>calyx. Seeds 0.7–0.9 mm diam., broad-ovoid or subglobose, with prominent sinuate ridges.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Jan.–Dec.
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Miller, P. 1768: The Gardeners Dictionary. Vol. No. 17. Edition 8. London.