Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link (1822)
Synonymy:
  • Spartium scoparium L., Sp. Pl. 709 (1753)
  • Genista scoparia (L.) Lam. (1779)
  • Sarothamnus scoparius (L.) Wimm. ex W.D.J.Koch (1853)
  • = Genista andreana Puiss.
  • Cytisus scoparius var. andreanus (Puiss.) Dippel
  • Cytisus scoparius f. andreanus (Puiss.) Zabel
Vernacular Name(s):
Broom; English broom; Scotch broom; Wild broom
 Description
Much-branched deciduous shrub up to 2–(2.5) m high; twigs glabrous, but sericeous when young, green, ± 5-angled. Lvs variable, usually ± glabrous above and sericeous below, and 3-foliolate and petiolate when mature or on older twigs; lvs of younger twigs often 1–2-foliolate and subsessile; young lvs often sericeous above and below but sometimes glabrous; leaflets apetiolulate, elliptic to obovate, usually acute, sometimes emarginate, 4–16–(20) mm long; terminal leaflet>lateral leaflets. Fls usually solitary, rarely paired, axillary; pedicels (3)–5–13 mm long. Calyx glabrous, bilabiate, c. 1/4 length of corolla; upper and lower lips ± entire or shallowly toothed. Corolla usually golden yellow, rarely partly red or tinged mauve, 16–25 mm long. Pod black, oblong, many-seeded, 15–60 mm long, with hairy margins; seeds brown or greenish brown, ellipsoid, compressed, c. 3 mm long.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Sep.–Apr.
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.