Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dysoxylum spectabile (G.Forst.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 1864 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • Trichilia spectabilis G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 33 (1786)
  • = Hartighsea spectabilis A.Juss. (1830)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kohe; Kohekohe; Kohepi (flowers); Kohepu (flowers); Koheriki; Māota (flowers); New Zealand mahogany
 Description
Tree up to c. 15 m. tall; trunk up to ± 1 m. diam.; branches stout, bark pale. Lvs imparipinnate, alt., on petioles up to 4 cm. long, pulvinate at base; lflt-pairs us. 4, opp. or subopp., on pulvinate petiolules up to ± 1·5 cm. long. Lamina (5)–7–15–(20) × (2)–3–4–(8) cm., somewhat obliquely ovate- to obovate-oblong, coriac., abruptly bluntly pointed, undulate. Lateral veins at wide angle, prominent. Infl. us. cauliflorous; fls up to ± 3 cm. diam., in drooping panicles up to ± 4 dm. long; pedicels short. Calyx divided to base; lobes broad-oblong, abruptly pointed, ciliate. Petals linear, spreading, waxy white, up to 10 mm. or more long. Staminal column cylindric, fleshy, toothed; anthers subsessile. Style ± silky-hairy; stigma discoid, slightly exserted, surrounded by thin concentric cup. Capsule broad-obovoid to subglobose, 3–4-celled, ± 25 mm. long,. on thickened pedicel. Seeds 2 per cell; aril orange to scarlet.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Mar.–Jun.; Fruiting: Apr.–Aug.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.